Helpline Center honored 80 volunteers “Sowing the Seeds of Service”

Over 580 area residents, professionals and community leaders joined in the celebration of Sioux Falls area volunteers at the 2017 Spirit of Volunteerism Awards Banquet on Thursday, May 11 from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Sioux Falls Convention Center. This event marked the 35th year the Helpline Center has presented volunteer appreciation awards.  80 nominees, who are all local volunteers, were recognized at the annual awards banquet.

Winners of the Spirit of Volunteerism Awards were announced in the following categories:

  • Youth (Gabrielle “Ellie” Dahm)
  • Adult (Jake Wampler, Patti Graber,  Jean Beddow)
  • Group (Bread Break)
  • Corporate Humanitarian (Eide Bailly, Texas Roadhouse)

Sponsor of the event include: Independent Insurance Agents of Sioux Falls, Children’s Dental Center and Parkway Orthodontics, The First National Bank in Sioux Falls, Midco, First PREMIER Bank/PREMIER Bankcard, EarthBend, MetaBank and Citi.

The 2017 Spirit of Volunteerism Award nominees are:  

Youth Award Nominees: Claire Brown nominated by Butterfly House & Aquarium Allie Benson nominated by Good Samaritan Society Emily Bjerkaas nominated by Viborg-Hurley School District Elena Burgwald nominated by The Outdoor Campus Cole Crissman nominated by Avera McKennan Gabrielle “Ellie” Dahm nominated by LifeScape Kara Dierks nominated by Holy Cross Lutheran Church Arianna Feller nominated by Sanford USD Medical Center Tayden Hansen nominated by Special Olympics South Dakota Caleb Impecoven nominated by Sioux Falls VA Health Care System Prairie Johnson nominated by The Outdoor Campus Fay Justice nominated by Lutheran Social Services Kali Lien nominated by Risen Savior Catholic Church Raquel Mellegaard nominated by Washington Pavilion Abby Shay Neff nominated by Amity Shay Neff Sydney Rodman nominated by Central Perk Ali Woodward nominated by Royal Family KIDS Camp

Group Volunteer Award: Bread Break nominated by Messiah New Hope Lutheran Church Certified Nurse Midwives nominated by Alpha Center Faith Family Church nominated by Good Samaritan Society – Communities of Sioux Falls Health Connect SD Board of Directors nominated by Soroptimist International of Sioux Falls Midco ACTS nominated by Midco National Association of Letter Carriers nominated by Feeding South Dakota The Ransom Church nominated by The Retreat at Pointer’s Ridge The Salvation Army nominated by Avera McKennan Hospital Sioux Empire Medical Museum/Nurse Alumni Association nominated by Sanford USD Medical Center Team Cholla nominated by Sioux Falls Area CASA Program Jack and Ella Timm nominated by Avera@Home Hospice USD Delta Tau Delta Fraternity nominated by JDRF Martin and Barb Weber nominated by Workers on Wheels/Active Generations

Up and Coming Volunteer Award Nominees: Lucy Albers nominated by Denny Sanford PREMIER Center Amy Aulner nominated by Feeding South Dakota Holly Borchers nominated by Alpha Center Alison Eden nominated by Siouxland Heritage Museums Jen Finne nominated by Sioux Falls Area Humane Society Maggie Flanders nominated by JAM Art & Supplies Elizabeth Groff nominated by Child’s Voice – Sanford Medical Center Chris Jacob nominated by The Guiding Hand Foundation Jackie Smidt nominated by The Ransom Church Vanessa Sweeney nominated by Sioux Falls Roller Dollz Brett Stolz nominated by Sioux Falls Roller Dollz Sara Timothy nominated by National Abstinence Clearinghouse Natalie Walter nominated by Sanford USD Medical Center Jake Wampler nominated by Good Samaritan Society – Communities of Sioux Falls Shining Bright Volunteer Award Nominees: Carol Androli nominated by Sanford Health Hospice Beth Behal nominated by Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Sioux Empire Patti Graber nominated by Alpha Center Rachel Herlyn nominated by Face It TOGETHER Sioux Falls Cindy Huether nominated by Sioux Falls Tennis Association Olivia Lima nominated by Soroptimist International of Sioux Falls Karin Lindell nominated by LifeScape Jill Masching nominated by Washington Pavilion Tammy Rozenboom nominated by Bishop Dudley Hospitality House

Lifetime Volunteer Award Nominees: John Archer nominated by Sioux Falls Family YMCA Dick Beck nominated by Boys & Girls Clubs of the Sioux Empire & Ronald McDonald House Charities Jean Beddow nominated by Sioux Falls Area CASA Program and The Salvation Army Leanne Ford nominated by Habitat for Humanity Greater Sioux Falls Barbara Gandy nominated by Sioux Falls VA Health Care System Dr. Patti Giebink nominated by Alpha Center Joel Greene nominated by Harvey Dunn Elementary, Sioux Falls Schools Betty Hodge nominated by Butterfly House & Aquarium Phyllis Joyce nominated by Good Samaritan Society – Sioux Falls Village Jack Marsh nominated by The Community Outreach Karen Muth nominated by Avera McKennan Hospital Joy Outka nominated by Active Generations Louise Peterson nominated by JDRF Richard Rhoades nominated by American Red Cross Geraldine Schnabel nominated by Senior Companions of SD Carol Storrs nominated by Sunnycrest Village Jeff Trudeau nominated by Bishop Dudley Hospitality House Cindy Whisler nominated by Siouxland Libraries (Ronning Branch)

Corporate Humanitarian Award – Large Business The First National Bank in Sioux Falls nominated by Junior Achievement of South Dakota HyVee nominated by The Salvation Army Smithfield Foods nominated by Lunch Is Served Texas Roadhouse nominated by Community Blood Bank and Special Olympics South Dakota Corporate Humanitarian Award – Small Business Abiding Savior Free Lutheran Church nominated by Alpha Center Edgewood Senior Living nominated by Alzheimer’s Association South Dakota Chapter Eide Bailly nominated by Habitat for Humanity Greater Sioux Falls First Dakota National Bank nominated by Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Sioux Empire KDLT nominated by The Salvation Army

In addition 12 Volunteer of the Month award winners were also recognized during the program. 

  • June 2016, Pat Humphrey, nominated by Senior Companions of South Dakota
  • July 2016, Herb Doll, nominated by The Outdoor Campus
  • August 2016, Jeff & Jan Oltman, nominated by Center of Hope
  • September 2016, Dorene Cink, nominated by Alpha Center
  • October 2016, Southeastern Directions for Life, nominated by Lunch Is Served
  • November 2016, Berneice Johnson, nominated by Sanford USD Medical Center
  • December 2016, Sandy Keeley, nominated by Nominated by Avera@Home Hospice
  • January 2017, Jeff Goff, nominated by Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Sioux Empire
  • February 2017, James Schmidt, nominated by The Salvation Army
  • March 2017, Denny Brown, nominated by Washington Pavilion of Arts & Science
  • April 2017, Larry Petersen, nominated by Avera Prince of Peace
  • May 2017, Donna Miranda, nominated by Independent Living Choices

Citi also presented the Citi Youth Leadership Awards at the event.  Six high school students received $1,000 scholarships in recognition for their community involvement:

  • Gabrielle Dahm, Lincoln High School
  • Isabella Eveleth-Jensen, Roosevelt High School
  • Caleb Impecoven, Aquinas Classical Academy
  • Sydney Rodman, Washington High School
  • Logan Slack, Viborg-Hurley High School
  • Jacqueline Wolles, Dell Rapids St Mary

The Helpline Center Volunteer Connections program provides the critical link between those who want to volunteer and the agencies that need them. The Volunteer Connections program manages an online database of hundreds of volunteer opportunities in the Sioux Empire. The volunteer database can be accessed at volunteer.helplinecenter.org. Helpline Center Volunteer Connections also recruits volunteers through weekly emails and texts, provides volunteer manager trainings, organizes the Volunteer Sioux Falls events and coordinates volunteer recognition events such as Spirit of Volunteerism Awards and Volunteer of the Month. For more information, please dial 211 or email susie@helplinecenter.org.

« Back